United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We are informed that the magnesium-based scrap imported from Canada is classified under subheading 8104.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for: “Magnesium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Unwrought magnesium: Waste and scrap”. We are further informed that the foreign (non-Canadian) magnesium ingots used in Canada are classified under subheading 8104.19, HTSUS, which provides for: “Magnesium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Unwrought magnesium: Other”.

Section 102.20 contains a “Chapter 81 Note” which states that “[w]aste and scrap are products of the country in which they are collected.” In the die casting industry, a “gate” is defined as the passage connecting a runner or overflow with a die cavity and a “runner” is defined as a channel through which molten metal is conducted from the sprue (hot-chamber) or biscuit (cold-chamber) to the cavity.