United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The procedures of 19 CFR 134.26 may be applied to articles properly marked at the time of importation that will be repackaged in retail containers after their release from Customs custody. See HRL 560024, dated December 20, 1996. Based on the facts submitted in this case, the outermost containers of the imported plastic parts are properly marked at the time of importation and the separate procedures of 19 CFR 1334.34 would not apply. Since the plastic parts will be repackaged, the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 would apply.

Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26(a)), provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g. blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

The certificate of marking to be provided by the importer to Customs is set forth at 19 CFR 134.26(a). It may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period, but the certificate must be filed at each port where the article(s) is entered.

The notice that shall be given to the subsequent purchaser or repacker is set forth at 19 CFR 134.26(d).