United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, a “product of the United States” is an article manufactured within the Customs territory of the U.S. and may consist wholly of U.S. components or materials, of U.S. and foreign components or materials, or wholly of foreign components or materials. If the article consists wholly or partially of foreign components or materials, the manufacturing process must be such that the foreign components or materials have been substantially transformed into a new and different article, or have been merged into a new and different article. See, section 10.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.12(e)). Section 10.14(b), Customs regulations (19 CFR 10.14(b)) provides that a “substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of processing, a new and different article emerges, having a new name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subject to the manufacturing process. If the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one which leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. See, Uniroyal Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026 (CIT 1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983).