United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Degree of permanence and visibility.

The degree of permanence should be at least sufficient to
insure that in any reasonably foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on the article (or its container) until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is deliberately removed. The marking must survive normal distribution and store handling. The ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

Also relevant is section 134.44(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44(b)), which provides:

Articles marked with paper sticker labels. If paper sticker or pressure sensitive labels are used, they must be affixed in a conspicuous place and so securely that unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article while it is in storage or on display and until it is delivered to the ultimate purchaser.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has consistently held that indicating the country of origin of imported items by means of adhesive labels is acceptable provided the labels are conspicuous, legible, and permanent.