United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] “The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).

Part 134 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304. Concerning the degree of permanence of country of origin markings, section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), provides:

Degree of permanence and visibility.

The degree of permanence should be at least sufficient to
insure that in any reasonably foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on the article (or its container) until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is deliberately removed. The marking must survive normal distribution and store handling. The ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

Also relevant is section 134.44(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44(b)), which provides:

Articles marked with paper sticker labels.