United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Among the exceptions to country of origin marking is 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D), also provided for in section 134.32(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)). That section provides that articles for which the marking of their containers will reasonably indicate the country of origin of the articles may be excepted from country of origin marking. However, for the exception to apply Customs must be satisfied that the articles will reach the "ultimate purchaser" in the original, properly marked containers in which the articles were imported.

Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)) provides that: The ‘ultimate purchaser’ is generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the ‘ultimate purchaser’ is the last person in the United States who purchases the good in the form in which it was imported.

Under the principle set forth in U.S. v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 269 (1940), if an imported article will be used in domestic manufacture, the manufacturer may be the "ultimate purchaser" if he subjects the imported article to a process which results in a substantial transformation of the article. Here, the DIMMS sold to OEMs for incorporation into computers or other articles are likely to undergo a substantial transformation by the U.S. operations.