United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Nonetheless, based on the facts presented, the DIMMs sold to distributors may be excepted from marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR 134.32(d) and only the outer container in which the devices are packed may be marked, provided the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 are satisfied. The requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 will be satisfied if the devices are imported in properly marked containers, and SSI informs the U.S. distributor that if the devices are repackaged, they must be repackaged in properly marked containers.

With regard to the proposed marking statements, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides, in pertinent part that:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);

(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or

(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

Therefore, the DIMMs may be marked with the phrase “Assembled in China”, “Made in China”, “Product of China” or simply “China.”