United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With regard to the subject marking, we note that while Springfield, Inc. currently holds a registered trademark for “Springfield Armory” it has not registered the phrase “Springfield Armory USA.” Nor has evidence been submitted which indicates that an application has been filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office in connection with that phrase. The mere appearance of a non-origin geographic reference (such as the letters “U.S.A.”) together with a registered trademark is not sufficient to trigger the more lenient requirements of section 134.47. See, HRL 562437, dated September 13, 2002. See also, HRL 562878, dated December 30, 2004. We note that 19 CFR 134.47 states, in pertinent part, that it applies when “the name of a location in the United States or ‘United States’ or ‘America’ appear as part of a trademark.” (emphasis added). In this case, neither the letters “U.S.A.” nor the phrase “Geneseo, Illinois” appear as “part of a trademark.” Thus, 19 CFR 134.47 is inapplicable.