United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Although Cambridge has not submitted evidence of the granting of discounts to other distributors, it does maintain that the discounted price takes into account manufacturing costs, general expenses, overhead and profit. Based on that information, we find that appraisement should be based on the discounted price Cambridge pays its related branches as a reasonably adjusted transaction value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).

HOLDING:

The books should be appraised based on the discounted price Cambridge pays its related branches as a reasonably adjusted transaction value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).

Section 177.9(b)(1) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 177.9(b)(1)) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

Sincerely,

Virginia L. Brown
Chief

Previous Ruling Next Ruling