United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee, subject to the limitations in subsection (b)(8)(A), in an amount equal to 0.17 percent ad valorem.

The Uruguay Round Agreements Act (§ 612(a) Subtitle B Title VI, P.L. 103-465, H.R. 5110, 12/8/1994, 108 Stat. 4809) applicable to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 1/1/95, changed the MPF to 0.21. Section § 58c(a)(9) (1994) currently provides:

(9) (A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B). Therefore, the § 1313(j) language that the Texport Court said required payment of drawback of the MPF was in the drawback statute at the time the law providing for collection of the MPF was enacted (see § 201(b), Public Law 96-609).