United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subsequent to the amendment of § 1313 to add subsections (j)(1) and (2), the law providing for collection of the MPF was enacted.

Subparagraph 9 providing for the assessment of MPF was added to § 58c(a) by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (§ 8101(a), Title VIII, Subtitle B, P.L. 99-509, 10/21/1986, 100 Stat. 1965, 196).

Section 58c(a)(9) was subsequently amended, but not in ways that change this analysis. The Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (§ 1214(g), Title I, Subtitle B, P.L. 100-418, H.R. 4848, 8/23/1988, 102 Stat. 1107, 1156) amended § 58c(a)(9) to change the references in that subsection from the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS):

For the processing of any merchandise (other than an article that is--

“(A) provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,

“(B) a product of an insular possession of the United States, or

“(C) a product of any county listed in general note 3(c)(v) of such Schedule) that is formally entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption--

“(i) after November 30, 1986, and

“(ii) before October 1, 1987;