United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) is assessed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 58c(a)(9). Paragraph 9 was added to § 58c(a) by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (§ 8101(a), Title VIII, Subtitle B, P.L. 99-509, 10/21/1986, 100 Stat. 1965, 1967). The Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (§ 1214(g), Title I, Subtitle B, P.L. 100-418, H.R. 4848, 8/23/1988, 102 Stat. 1107, 1156) amended § 58c(a)(9) to change the references in that subsection from the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS):

For the processing of any merchandise (other than an article that is--

"(A) provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,

"(B) a product of an insular possession of the United States, or

"(C) a product of any county listed in general note 3(c)(v) of such Schedule) that is formally entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption--

"(i) after November 30, 1986, and

"(ii) before October 1, 1987;