United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dow’s drawback claim as filed consisted of the 7551, an import designation spreadsheet containing entry numbers, an export designation spreadsheet containing the export dates and amounts; the drawback coding sheet and a cover letter from the broker. Thus, Dow’s drawback claim consisted of the documents required by § 191.51(a)(1)) and was complete as filed on 10/27/2000.

If a drawback claim is complete, i.e., the documents listed in § 191.51(a)(1) have been received - as was the case here - but additional evidence is required, the completed claim must be perfected per 19 C.F.R. § 191.52, which states:

If Customs determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of § 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is required, Customs will notify the filer in writing. The claimant shall furnish, or have the appropriate party furnish, the evidence or information requested within 30 days of the date of notification by Customs. Customs may extend this 30-day period for good cause if the claimant files a written request for such extension within the 30-day period. The evidence or information required under this paragraph may be filed more than 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles which are the subject of the claim.

(19 C.F.R. § 191.52(b)).