United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee, subject to the limitations in subsection (b)(8)(A), in an amount equal to 0.17 percent ad valorem.

The Uruguay Round Agreements Act (§ 612(a) Subtitle B Title VI, P.L. 103-465, H.R. 5110, 12/8/1994, 108 Stat. 4809) applicable to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 1/1/95, changed the MPF to 0.21. Section § 58c(a)(9) currently provides:

(9) (A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B). Therefore, at the time the assessment of MPF was made law, the language the Federal Circuit in Texport held entitled claimants to drawback of MPF per § 1313(j) was already part of (j)(2) and (j)(1).