United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Instruments so designated are also stated to be duty-free in subheading 9803.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS").

Section 10.41a(d) provides in pertinent part that if an instrument of foreign origin is released under section 10.41a and is subsequently diverted to point-to-point local traffic within the United States, or is otherwise withdrawn in the United States from its use as an instrument of international traffic, it becomes subject to entry and the payment of any applicable duties. The final sentence of 19 CFR 10.41a(d) provides: "An instrument of United States origin which has not been increased in value or improved in condition by a process of manufacture or other means while abroad and which is released under this section shall not be subject to entry or the payment of duty if it is so diverted or otherwise withdrawn."