United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether a crankshaft and bedplate are “parts” for the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2) and (3)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(a) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(a)) provides, inter alia, for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of equipment, repair parts or materials used in foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- ...
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country, or

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466, we have used the following definitions:

Equipment – An article which constitutes an operating entity unto itself. Equipment retains at least the potential for portability.