United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under section 4.80a(b)(2), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(2)), the CBP Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 289, a foreign-flag vessel which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is in violation of the PVSA if the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a “nearby foreign port”, but at no other foreign port, and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation. Pursuant to 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2), a nearby foreign port “means any foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies.”

In the itineraries described above, no violation of 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 would occur, because both trips would involve only one U.S. port (San Diego), which is the same port of embarkation/disembarkation, and a nearby foreign port (Guadelupe Island, Mexico).

HOLDING: