NY R01147

December 15, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R01147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000

Michael J. Keegan
Schenker, Inc.
850 Calcon Hook Rd.
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of a wire harness from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Keegan:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Electricfil Corporation of Livonia, Michigan.

The item concerned is a harnessed-together set of insulated cables, each fitted with connectors, which has a conductivity of 80 Volts or less. It is used for automotive applications not exclusive to automotive ignitions.

The applicable subheading for the Wire Harness will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated ... wire, cable ... ,whether or not fitted with connectors, ... : ... other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles ... . The rate of duty will be 5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,