NY R01101

December 7, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a “Halloween Mini Mug” from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated November 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of two styles of a “Halloween Mini Mug” identified as item number C079SA00092. Both mugs are made of dolomite and measure approximately 2-3/8” in height x 3-7/8” across from cup to handle x 1-3/4” in diameter around the cup’s rim. The first style depicts a three-dimensional ghost. The second style depicts a jack-o’-lantern. The mugs are intended for use during the Halloween holiday to hold beverages such as coffee or tea

The applicable subheading for the two styles of the “Halloween Mini Mug” identified as item number C079SA00092 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,