NY R00928

November 2, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8080

Mr. Hector Flores
Import & Export Manager
Advanced American Telephone
1143 SBC Center Parkway
San Antonio, TX 78219

RE: The tariff classification of a 2-Line Corded/Cordless Internet Telephone from China

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an AT&T 2-Line Corded/Cordless Internet Telephone (Model Number 6322). It is a multiline desktop line corded telephone and cordless Internet line telephone with corded base/charging station.

This 2-Line Corded/Cordless Internet Telephone requires PC with broadband connection and CallVantage Service subscription. CallVantage Service offers secure online access to features, which include phone books, voice mail, conferencing, call forwarding and more.

The telephone features 2.4 GHz DSS frequency hopping technology, 2-way page/intercom, call screening/intercept, visual message-waiting indicator, caller ID message link, 50 name caller ID history, built in answering system with 25 minutes of digital recording time, last 5 number redial, up to 7-party conferencing, battery backup for power failure operation, and a spare battery charger. The cordless handset contains a speakerphone and lighted keypad.

The applicable subheading for the AT&T 2-Line Corded/Cordless Internet Telephone (Model Number 6322) will be 8517.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunications apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems;Telephone sets; Other: Other: Multiline (including key, call director and consoles). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,