NY R00900

November 19, 2004

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R00900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000

Mr. John Hanson
MBC Brokers Inc.
2905A No. Sepulveda Blvd. # 303
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266-2729

RE: The tariff classification of L-Arginine,-L-Malate (1:1), CAS # 16856-16-9, L-Arginine-L-Malate (2:1), CAS # 39064-57-8 and Creatine Ethyl Ester HCL, CAS # 15366-32-2, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hanson:

In your letter dated October 5, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Longma Inc.

The subject products, L-Arginine-L-Malate (1:1), also known as L-Arginine, Hydroxybutanedioate (1:1) and L-Arginine-L-Malate (2:1), also known as L-Arginine, Hydroxybutanedioate (2:1) are chemically defined nonaromatic imine compounds. Creatine Ethyl Ester HCL, also known as Glycine, N-(Aminoiminomethyl)-N-methyl-, ethyl ester monohydrochloride, is a salt of a nonaromatic imine compound. Products are indicated for use as food additives.

The applicable subheading for L-Arginine-L-Malate (1:1), L-Arginine-L-Malate (2:1) and Creatine Ethyl Ester HCL will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,