NY R00887

October 15, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a brick carrier from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated October 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is item 90424, a 16-inch adjustable brick tong. The tong can carry six to ten bricks. The length can be extended to 27.5 inches and weighs 3.5 pounds. It features two heavy-duty steel plates to hold the bricks in place. The steel handle is 1-inch in diameter and 11.5 inches in length. The item has a rustproof, orange, powder-coat finish.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,