NY R00839

September 21, 2004

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Michael Alessi
Asian International Marketing
825 Nicollet Mall, Suite 509
Minneapolis, MN 55402-2603

RE: The tariff classification of a Child’s Vanity Table from China.

Dear Mr. Alessi:

In your letter dated August 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is identified as a Child’s Vanity Table, style MDJ9713. The item measures 26”W x 15 ¼” D X 40”H and is made of MDF painted white. It has one drawer and a mirror attached to the back of the top surface. You have submitted a photograph of the table with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Child’s Vanity Table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,