NY R00787

October 4, 2004

CLA-2-06: RR: NC: 2:231 R00787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.3000

Ms.Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing Inc. 5292 272nd Street
Langley, BC
Canada V4W 1S3

RE: The tariff classification of dried decorative seeds and nuts from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated September 01, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of Talisay seeds (item # 4-4540), Grey Palm seeds (item # 4-4541), Kulagong nuts (item # 4-4542), Spotted Grey / Black Bocacaui seeds (item # 4-4546) and Dark Brown Bocacaui seeds (item # 4-4547) that have been dried and treated to prevent sprouting. In your correspondence, you indicated that the seeds and nuts are for “decorative use” and will be loosely packed in boxes.

The applicable subheading for the Talisay seeds (item # 4-4540), Grey Palm seeds (item # 4-4541), Kulagong nuts (item # 4-4542), Spotted Grey / Black Bocacaui seeds (item # 4-4546) and Dark Brown Bocacaui seeds (item # 4-4547) will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,