NY R00751

September 14, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R00751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080

Mr. Hector Flores
Import and Export Supervisor
Vtech Innovations LP dba Advanced American Telephone 1143 SBC Center Parkway
San Antonio, TX 78219

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless headset from China.

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter received in this office on August 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a wireless headset that is marketed as the Bluetooth® Headset (necklet type), model number BT25. This device is designed to interact with a cellular telephone in a completely wireless mode. Moreover, this device is configured with Bluetooth® technology for Bluetooth® enabled cellular phones. It is noted that this headset, which will be sold as an individual item, is designed for the transmission/reception of RF signals through the ether without any line connection.

The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth® headset will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatusTransmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be free. .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,