NY R00746

September 1, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 R00746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Michael John Passannante
Pacific Northwest Carousel Company
1418 East Mathewson Lane
Wichita, Kansas 67214

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic leather saddles, from India.

Dear Mr. Passannante:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Arun International, Kanpur, India.

While no sample was provided, you did supply a photograph of a saddle for which you seek classification advice. While you did not specify the exact composition of the material used to make the saddle, we presume it is some type of synthetic composite. The picture supplied indicates that the saddle is of a type for horseback riding and comes complete with all the necessary components such as stirrups, etc.

The applicable subheading for the saddles will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddleryfor any animal of any material. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,