NY R00742

September 20, 2004

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 R00742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000

Mr. David Caputo
Premier Extrusion and Hardware
4365 Heather Ridge Lane
Redding, CA 96001

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extrusions from China.

Dear Mr. Caputo:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diagrams of four aluminum extrusions have been submitted with your ruling request.

You have described your items as aluminum alloy (6463-T5) extrusions, further noting the following:

Die number PE011 - Design number AZSS-1101 Die number PE021 - Design number AZTE-6201 Die number PE024 - Design number WS-9
Die number PE031 - Design number WS-80B

These extrusions will be used as headers, sills, and U channels for the shower door industry. They will vary in length from 3 inches to 144 inches.

In your telephone conversation you have stated that the imported extrusions will be in stock lengths with contact markings. They will be cut to length in the United States subsequent to importation. In addition, some of these extrusions will be cut to length prior to importation, however, they have not been drilled, bent, notched or similarly prepared and the ends have not been shaped.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum extrusions will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,