NY R00714

August 27, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R00714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. William W. Rumbley
Mobile Odyssey, LLC
1355 E South Boulder Rd. #313
Louisville, CO 80027

RE: The tariff classification of a soy milk maker from China.

Dear Mr. Rumbley:

In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a soymilk-making machine. This consumer machine makes soymilk from soybeans. The device heats the beans in water, grinds them, and then boils the infusion. The model illustrated has a bottom heating element embedded in a stainless steel pitcher assembly. The motor and control unit, or head, mounts on the top of the pitcher. A stainless steel grinding blade extends from the head to the pitcher. The maker come in a set with measuring and cleaning implements.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,