NY R00694

August 18, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 R00694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of three key fobs with metal insignias, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You supplied a pictorial of three representative key fobs which were identified as styles WAP C50 006 14 (Cayenne key ring), WAP 050 124 14 (Boxter key ring) and WAP 050 123 14 (911 key ring), respectively. All three key rings consist of a genuine bovine leather strap measuring approximately 5.5 centimeters long when doubled over, and 1 centimeter wide in width. They all close with a stainless steel snap fitting and, attached to each strap, is a polished stainless steel logo or insignia. The essential character of all three rings is imparted by the leather strap portion, which actually attaches to the respective keys.

The applicable subheading for the three key rings will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,