NY R00673

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R00673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2100

Mr. William G. Hughes
Phancorp Inc.
7751 Alfred Street
Port Franks, Ontario N0M 2L0 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Phanquin Bases from China.

Dear Mr. Hughes:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Phanquin Bases, a distillation residue, used in the manufacture of corrosion inhibitors for the oil and gas extraction processing industry. The “bases” are composed of quinoline, isoquinoline, 2-methylquinoline, 2-methylisoquinoline, 3-methylquinoline, 4-methyl-quinoline, 7-methylquinoline, and 8-methylquinoline.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: consisting wholly of substances found naturally in coal tar, whether obtained from coal tar or other source. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,