NY R00638

August 6, 2004
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Jamie Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a tissue ring from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stainless steel ring (item number 16101-10026611). The ring will be placed upon a stack of tissues. The tissues will be dispensed by pulling them up through the center of the ring.

The applicable subheading for the tissue ring will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,