NY R00627

July 30, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R00627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. Larry Collins
City Buddha
1836 West 25th St.
Cleveland, OH 44113

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your letter dated July 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of a woven scarf, (no style number) made of polyester fabric. The scarf measures approximately 23 “ wide by 70” long.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Without a marked sample we cannot comment regarding the marking of the merchandise. There is no quota or visa on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,