NY R00621

August 6, 2004
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Jamie Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of iron boards and strips from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of wall-mounted boards (item number 934-17010) and strips (item number 1507-17020) made of iron with a stainless steel finish. Magnets will be used to hold articles such as pictures, documents, and lists on the surface of the board and strip.

The applicable subheading for the boards and strips will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,