NY R00599

August 16, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R00599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Ms. Paula Sue Weissberger
R.W. Greeff Chemicals, Pechiney World Trade (USA), Inc. Stamford Harbor Park
333 Ludlow St., 6th Floor North Tower
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of Adenosine 5’-Monophosphate Free Acid (CAS 61-19-8); Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate Free Acid (CAS 63-37-6); Guanosine 5’-Mono-phophate Disodium Salt (CAS 5550-12-9); Uridine 5’-Monophosphate Disodium Salt (CAS 3387-36-8); and Inosine 5’-Monophosphate Disodium Salt (CAS 4691-65-0) from China.

Dear Ms. Weissberger:

In your letter dated July 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as ingredients in commercially available infant formula. Please note that adenosine 5’-monophosphate free acid has been addressed in ruling NY R00589.

The applicable subheading for the remaining four products will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule cytidine 5’-monophosphate free acid and inosine 5’-monophosphate disodium salt are free of duty. The rate of duty for guanosine 5’-monophophate disodium salt and uridine 5’-monophosphate disodium salt will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,