NY R00593

July 23, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Mr. Jeff Chapman
Lifetime Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 160010
Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11
Clearfield, UT 84016-0010

RE: The tariff classification of folding chair carts and table carts from China.

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated July 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of folding chair carts, model 6520, and table carts, model 6525. The carts are made from powder coated steel and have swivel caster wheels. The chair carts weigh approximately 79.2 lbs. and the table carts weigh approximately 59.4 lbs. They are used for transport but primarily for the storage of Lifetime Products folding tables and chairs. You have submitted photographs of the items for our review.

The applicable subheading for the folding chair carts and the table carts will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,