NY R00563

July 27, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Jamie Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of waste paper baskets from China.

Dear Mr. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a number of waste paper baskets. The baskets are made of stainless steel mesh. The Tria Mesh Can (SKU# 10027056) is a triangular trashcan. The Dia Mesh Can (SKU# 10027055) is a rectangular trashcan. The Vex Mesh Can (SKU# 10027054) is an hourglass-shaped trash can.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,