NY R00443

June 15, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090

Mr. John Wang
W&L International Business Communications, Inc. 29 Giovanni Drive
Waterford, CT 06385

RE: The tariff classification of plastic paint bottles from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated June 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic paint bottles will be imported empty and later filled with auto body touch paint for sale to auto body shops. The bottles are 3 centimeters in length and 3 centimeters in diameter, and have a capacity of approximately 6 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the plastic paint bottles will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,