NY R00417

May 27, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic angel from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the fiber optic angel, identified as item 270994, is a representation of an angel that is 17 inches in height. The angel is holding a star that is surrounded by various fiber optics that light when activated.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic angel, item 270994, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,