NY R00401

June 7, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R00401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Mark Hastings
A.V. Reilly International, Ltd.
1555 N. Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a automotive climate control from Germany or Portugal.

Dear Mr. Hastings:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, on behalf of your client Preh Electronics, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Preh Electronics Automotive Climate Control Device. This device consists of three cylindrical designed rotary controls mounted onto a flat panel that is designed to be mounted into a motor vehicle for controlling air conditioning, circulation, heat and defogger. This device provides an easily understandable user interface with an ergonomic design, but has no temperature sensor. From the information provided with your ruling request, the climate control appears to be for electric control and the distribution of electricity.

The applicable subheading for the Preh Electronics Automotive Climate Control Device will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other basesfor electric control or the distribution of electricity... For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,