NY R00344

May 24, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Andrzej Grzegorz Bania
Andrzej Bania
5329 Parent
Warren, MI 48092

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from Poland.

Dear Mr. Bania:

In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photocopy of a Christmas stocking. No style number was indicated for this product. The Christmas stocking is made of 100 percent acrylic knit material. This stocking is jacquard woven with mixed colors.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,