NY R00334

June 1, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R00334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2010

Ms. Adonica-Jo Roxanne Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson One Sutter St., 10th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of Refrigerant Gas R134A (CAS 811-97-2) from India and China.

Dear Ms. Wada:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004, on behalf of your client K & P Import & Export, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Refrigerant Gas R134A (Chemical Name - 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane) which you have stated is used primarily in automotive air conditioners.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,