NY R00331

May 20, 2004

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 R00331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Mr. Jon Scott
Synerus Products
Suite # 4
East 6th Avenue
Vancouver, BC, Canada V5T 1J3

RE: The tariff classification of a DVD rack from Canada.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Wavehanger DVD Wall rack. The Wavehanger  has wave-like shelves that appear to cascade down the wall. The four shelves are anodized aluminum and the four wires are stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,