NY R00319

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 R00319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000

Ms. Joan Jerome
Allied International
13207 Bradley Ave.
Sylmar, CA 91342

RE: The tariff classification of a 61 piece Computer Tool-Kit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Jerome:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as a 61 piece Computer Tool-Kit, model 6402990, which contains the following components:

 1 - 25-Watt soldering iron
 1 - Soldering iron stand
 1 -15 grams solder
 1 - Vacuum desoldering tool
 1 - Fine point (curved)/cutting(angled) probe  1 - Slotted/fine pointed probe
 1 - Metal brush/flat scraping/cutting probe  1 - 3-prong retriever
 1 - IC Inserter/extractor
 1 - Crimping tool w/cutter/stripper (6400404)  1 - Inspection mirror (telescoping)
 1 - 4” precision long-nosed pliers
 1 - 3.5” precision diagonal cutting pliers  1 - Screwdriver handle w/nut driver head ¼”  3 - Phillips bit: #1, #2, #3
 4 - Torx bit: T5, T8, T10, T20
 2 - Precision screwdriver (2): Phillips #0, slot: 1/8”  1 - Magnetic telescoping P/U tool
 1 - Stainless tweezers
 1 - Stainless clamp on tweezers
 1 - Snap-blade knife
 1 - Parts tube
 17 - Medium (approximately 6”) zip-ties  1 - Blow-mold case
 Color box
 Carton (8 sets/carton)

The Computer Tool-Kit will be marketed for use by computer owners for maintenance on their personal computers.

The applicable subheading for the 61 piece Computer Tool-Kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,