NY R00304

May 20, 2004

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 R00304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.91.5060

Mr. Dennis Allen Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting kit from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution on tariff classification.

The merchandise is item Q22-047, the Hunting Game Processing Kit. The kit contains nine pieces in a fitted plastic case --- a utility knife, a paring knife, a cleaver, a carving knife, a sharpener, a hacksaw, two replacement hacksaw blades and shears.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.91.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with rubber or plastic handles, other. The general rate of duty will be 0.7 cents each [piece in the set] plus 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,