NY R00285

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R00285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.39.0000

Mr. Robert Arthur Basinski
The Cooper Companies, Inc.
200 Willowbrook Office Park
Fairport, NY 14450

RE: The tariff classification of artificial corneas from Australia

Dear Mr. Basinski:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, for Coopervision Surgical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

The items are artificial corneas, containing no human/animal tissues, and will be implanted by a surgeon to correct damaged or diseased corneas.

Harmonized System Explanatory Note III-A to 90.21 states that it includes Artificial Ocular Fittings.

The applicable subheading for your imports will be 9021.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” artificial parts of the body and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,