NY R00226

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 R00226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997

Ms. Alla Chayka
Easiyo Products, Ltd.
8 Cebel Place, Albany
Auckland, 1311 New Zealand

RE: The tariff classification of a dessert topping from New Zealand

Dear Ms. Chayka:

In your letter dated March 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. Easiyo D’Light ice cream Topping Hokey Pokey is a syrup-like product put up for retail sale in a bottle containing 500 grams, net weight. It is said to be composed of glucose, sucrose, water, modified starch, natural flavor, salt, potassium sorbate, and natural color, and used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, flans, waffles, or other desserts.

The applicable subheading for the dessert topping will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherothercontaining sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,