NY R00213

April 2, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8524.39.4000

Mr. Brad Meyer
Collaboration Ltd.
Springfield
171 Long lane
Hillingdon, Middlesex
United Kingdom UB109JN

RE: The tariff classification of two CD-ROMs from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated March 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are two CD-ROMs . They are entitled Using Narrative in Organisational Change and Emergent Knowledge Management.

Each is a multimedia CD-ROM that provided a digital representation of a day- long masterclass by Mr. David Snowden. Mr. Snowden serves as an IBM thought leader in the fields of knowledge management and organisational change. Each CD-ROM provides the user with a topically indexed video recording. They each also provided a synchronized slide show and a verbatim transcript window.

Each CD-ROM provides for the representation of instructions, data, sound, and image as well as interactivity by the user on an automatic data processing machine.

The applicable subheading for the CD-ROMs will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: Other: For reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,