NY R00150

March 29, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Chad Charbonneau
Catena Networks Inc.
307 Legget Drive
Kanata, Ont K2K 3C8

RE: The tariff classification of a CN1000 Broadband Loop Carrier from the United States

Dear Mr. Charbonneau:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Catena Networks, 3131 RDU Center Drive, Morrisville, NC 27560.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is Catena Network’s CN1000 Broadband Loop Carrier. The CN1000 Broadband Loop Carrier (BLC) enables telecommunications service providers to deploy integrated Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS) and Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) service to the mass-market from both remote terminals and central offices. It allows providers to introduce new services like broadcast video and to migrate from circuit-switched public network to a converged packet-based public network.

The CN1000 BLC will eliminate a service providers need to manage two networks, one for voice and one for data, because it enables high-volume delivery of POTS and DSL services to a provider’s entire subscriber base. The CN1000 BLC platform simplifies the access network by integrating voice, data and video services into one architecture by implementing one innovative line termination technology at the silicon level, delivering POTS and DSL on every line. In this configuration, each subscriber line is DSL-ready upon installation, so providers can expand services rapidly, in pace with demand. The CN1000 BLC’s full range of network interfaces and architecture creates a platform optimized for high broadband penetration without compromising POTS capacity.

The applicable subheading for the CN1000 Broadband Loop Carrier (BLC) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,