NY R00130

March 8, 2004
CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R00130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000

Mr. Michael Thomas Carson
Carson Howard Enterprises
242 S. Clarkson Street
Charlotte, NC 28202

RE: The tariff classification of glass door knobs from France

Dear Mr. Carson:

In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs depicting the article were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise is described as handmade glass-blown door knobs. You indicated in your letter that each door knob will include a brass base and will be produced in three shapes: spherical, oval and disk. The center of each knob will feature a different design and color.

In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that for now, you are only interested in the tariff classification of this product when it is completely manufactured in France.

The applicable subheading for the glass door knobs will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,