NY R00106

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Ian Haynes
Vigil Systems
P.O. Box 7498
East Brisbane, QLD
Australia

RE: The tariff classification of a “Vigil Vanguard Driver Training System” from Australia

Dear Mr. Haynes:

In your letter dated February 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the “Vigil Vanguard Driver Training System” is an electronic device that is used in conjunction with bus driver training to record, measure, and analyze a driver’s performance and behavior. The system consists of various sensors, data analysis units, a laptop computer, and ancillary equipment such as a battery charger and electrical cables.

The applicable subheading for the “Vigil Vanguard Driver Training System” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,