NY R00064

January 26, 2004
CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 R00064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4818.40.4060

Mr. Ralph Sheppard
Meeks & Sheppard, Attorneys at Law
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, Connecticut 06824

RE: The tariff classification of Carefree ® feminine panty shields from country(ies) not named.

Dear Mr. Sheppard:

In your letter dated January 8, 2004, your file : JJCP-010, on behalf of your client Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Co., located in Skillman, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced product. A sample was not submitted.

You furnished specific and detailed descriptions of the materials and processes employed in producing the subject panty shields; pursuant to your client’s wishes not to disclose business confidential information, this ruling will describe these in general terms only.

The panty shields are made of paper and of various synthetic textile nonwoven materials. In the product at large, and in the inner absorbent core which accomplishes the function of the shield, paper fibers predominate by weight over the synthetic textile fibers present, and there has been no manufacturing process employed which would require classification of the paper component outside of chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the “Carefree ®” feminine panty shields will be 4818.40.4060, HTS, which provides for: diapers, tampons,and similarsanitary articlesof paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other (than of paper pulp): Other (than certain named articles). The normal trade relations rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,