NY L81457

December 14, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Eugene Wang
Star International, Inc.
1123 Grandview Drive
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of non-woven pouches from China

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pan Pacific Mfg., Inc. of Hayward, California.

The three submitted samples are non-woven pouches that measure 10 inches wide by 12 inches long. Constructed of 100 percent polypropylene non-woven fabric, the bags are ultrasound sealed on three sides and opened on the fourth side. You state that they are intended to be used as packing for headsets.

The applicable subheading for the non-woven pouches will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,