NY L81441

December 14, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L81441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
FedEx Trade Networks
Transport & Brokerage, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Pucci Pups from China

Dear Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Branford Limited, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as Pucci Pups, comprised of a stuffed toy dog, a polyester carrying bag that is actually a toy pet carrier, a nylon hair ribbon for the dog, a polyester cape, and a leash made of nylon. The general item # is ST3012G (assortment number). There are four variations on the theme; each dog is made in a different fake fur fabric with a difference in each of the fabrics and designs of the pet carrier and toy dog accessories. The four style numbers are as follows: ST3043 (Yorkshire dog with glitter flower accessories, including the carrier), ST3044 (Maltese dog with multi flower carrier and accessories), ST3045 (Shih Tzu dog with pink glitter carrier and accessories), and ST3046 (Shatsu dog and purple hologram carrier and accessories). The entire product will be classified as a toy representing an animal and its accessories.

The applicable subheading for the Pucci Pups, assortment # ST3012G, style #’s ST3043, ST3044, ST3045, and ST3046 will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,