NY L81422

December 14, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Chris Kirkman
President
ICD Ice Down
2232 Verus Street, Suite C
San Diego, California 92154

RE: The tariff classification of a neck, wrist, and elbow wrap from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kirkman:

In your letter dated December 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Item 1000 (X-Small), is a wrap for use on necks, wrists, and elbows. The wrap measures approximately 22” x 3½” and consists of a fabric pouch that can be secured with a hook-and-loop fastener. The item features a gel-filled plastic hot/cold pack that measures approximately 3” x 11”. You indicate that the wrap has three basic functions. They hold the hot/cold pack in place. They provide compression. They provide insulation against loss of cold.

The applicable subheading for the neck, wrist, and elbow wraps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,