NY L81196

December 14, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

John Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman, and Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law
399 Park Avenue
25th Floor
New York, New York 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of sweatbands from China

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BBC International Ltd., of Boca Raton, Florida.

The submitted samples are a headband and two wristband sweatbands. You indicate that they are constructed of 80 percent acrylic, 15 percent elastic, and 5 percent nylon knit terry pile fabric. The headband is approximately 5.5 centimeters wide, 16 centimeters in diameter, and .5 centimeters thick. It is black and has an embroidered white and red spider on the front. The two wristbands are each approximately 6.5 centimeters wide, 7.5 centimeters in diameter, and .5 centimeters thick. The wristbands also have an embroidered white and red spider. You state that the purpose of these bands is to absorb perspiration from the forehead and arm.

The applicable subheading for the sweatbands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,